Comments Book
Canticer Comments
To See and Talk Canticer HERE
CANTICER Verification
CANTICER Hologram
Hit the Hologram to verify your CANTICER !
Secure Trading
Health from Nature
 
Herbal Science Formula
 
Shipping Worldwide
Brother Links
 
Gluconature
Hyriopsis Cumingii Leach

 

zhenzhumu

Hyriopsis Cumingii Leach

 

Pharmaceutical name: Concha Margaritifera.


Botanical name: Hyriopsis cumingii Leach;Cristaria plicata Leach;Pteria martensii Dunker;Schistodesmus lampreyanus Baird &Adams.


Other Names: bang.


Common Name: clam shell


Distribution: Mainly produced along the sea of Hainan, Guangdong, and Guangxi provinces

of China.Schistodesmus lampreyanus Baird & Adams is mainly produced in the valley Yangtze River and in rivers of Northern China.

 

Properties(characteristics)﹕salty, cold.


Channels (meridians) entered: liver, heart.


Medical functions: sedating, anti-seizure, cardiac stimulating, anti-allergy.


Actions & Indications:
being used in irritability, epilepsy, sore and swollen throat, gum diseases,
chronic ulcers, Dizziness, headache, tinnitus, cataract, night blindness,

blurring of vision, insomnia, palpitation, forgetfulness, peptic ulcer,

hypertension.


Chemical ingredients:
In a study, the shell of Schistodesmus lampreyanus contains calcium carbonate >90%, organic substances 34%, and small amount of magnesium, iron, silicates, sulfates, phosphates, and chlorides. After shells are burnt, the calcium carbonate is broken down and produced calcium oxide and the organic material becomes damaged.


Dosage: 15 to 30 g. (boil it longer than other herb)


Toxicity & Cautions:No to use in cases of weak cardiac function with edema.
Zhen zhu (pearl) and zhen zhu mu (shell) are similar in properties and the channels they enter. The chemical ingredients are about the same. Zhen zhu mu (shells) are being used as zhen zhu (pearls) clinically.

 >>>Back

Home | About CANTICER | Cancer | Distributors | TCM Hospital | CANTICER BBS | TCM Shop | Contact Us
Copyright 2008-2018@ Qingdao HeShouTang TCM Healthcare Co., Ltd
Designed by HeShouTang Internet Team
    -DISCLAIMER/TERMS & CONDITIONS-